Privacy Policy

Effective July 16, 2015


This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Flock IS, Inc (“Flock”, “we”, “our” or “us”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on www.helloflock.com (the “Site”), in connection with the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. In some instances, the use of information collected through our Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the services to you.

This policy is intended to apply to all users of our Services – including Brokers, Employers and Employees.


What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when a business or individual uses or accesses the Services and our Mobile App. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our clients (e.g. a broker or an employer) share with us or that we share with businesses with which we work.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage and employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we do not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.


Information We Collect About You

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request and collect some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from users of our Services: Information Provided By You, Cookies, Information Collected Using Log Files, and Aggregate Information.


Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services and Mobile App through the Internet. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties on the Site. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.


Information Collected Using Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Aggregate Information

We collect statistical information about how both users, collectively, use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you or your web browser.


Other Aggregate Information

This information does not identify you personally, however, we can automatically collect and store the following types of information about your visit:

  • Your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address. (An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you go on the Web.)
  • The domain from which you access the Internet (for example, aol.com, if you are connecting from an America Online account).
  • The Internet address of the Web site, if any, from which you came to our Site.
  • The date and time you arrived at our site and how long you spent visiting the Site.
  • The name and version of your computer's operating system and browser: for example, Windows 95/Netscape Navigator 4.5.
  • This information is supplied automatically by your computer.

Information Collected When We Are Acting as a Service Provider

When acting as a service provider, Flock collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.


Do Not Continue to Provide My Information

When acting as a service provider, we collect information for our Clients. If you interact with one of our Clients and would no longer like to have your Personal Information provided by us to that Client, please contact the Client directly or us at support@helloflock.com.


Access To Personal Information Controlled By Our Clients

When acting as a service provider, Flock has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the applicable Client (the data controller). If the Client requests Flock to remove the data, we will respond to the request within 30 business days.


How, And With Whom, Is My Information Shared?


Third Party Services

IAt times, you may be able to access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of the providers of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those providers’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.


Email Communications With Us

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive emails and other communications from us, such as communications relating to promotions we are offering through the Services. You may opt-out of receiving such communications by following the instructions included with such emails, or emailing us at support@helloflock.com.


Information Shared With Our Agents

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control such as an email service provider to send emails on our behalf, mapping service providers, and customer support providers (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.


Information Disclosed Pursuant To Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy. Furthermore, as a user of Flock’s software, Flock personnel may contact you and ask if you interested in the services of an insurance broker in your area; as well as pass on your contact information to an insurance broker in your area who may contact you.


Information Disclosed For Our Protection And The Protection Of Others

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.


Information We Share With Your Consent

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information. We will share your Personal Information only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.


Access To Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete/deactivate it by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes or by emailing our customer support at support@helloflock.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

We will retain your Personal Information, the Personal Information we process on behalf of our Clients, and geo location data for as long as needed to provide services to our Clients, for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


Opt-In/Opt-Out Choices

Our users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications not directly related to our site. For example, we may survey our users for information about their use of our site and services or about their interest in possible new products and service enhancements. Information on how to opt-out is included in our user agreement and can be made by contacting our customer service center.

Users who no longer wish to receive our correspondence or promotional materials from us or any partner acting on our behalf may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line of the email or by emailing us at support@helloflock.com.


Security

The security of your personal information and our clients’ information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials and geo location data) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact info@helloflock.com.


Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.


Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal requirements or changes in our business practices. If you have provided us with your email address, we will endeavor to notify you of any material change in our policy; but ultimately it is your responsibility to review the policy from time to time.


Questions Or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy in connection with using the Services, please send us a detailed message to support@helloflock.com or via postal mail at 660 4th Street, #334, San Francisco, CA 94107. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.


HIPAA Compliance


HIPAA, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, sets the standard for protecting sensitive patient data. Any company that deals with protected health information (PHI) must ensure that all the required physical, network, and process security measures are in place and followed.

This includes covered entities (CE), anyone who provides treatment, payment and operations in healthcare, and business associates (BA), anyone with access to patient information and provides support in treatment, payment or operations. Subcontractors, or business associates of business associates, must also be in compliance.

The HIPAA Privacy Rule addresses the saving, accessing and sharing of medical and personal information of any individual, while the HIPAA Security Rule more specifically outlines national security standards to protect health data created, received, maintained or transmitted electronically, also known as electronic protected health information (ePHI).